Since you'll be doing an overnighter in conquering the Coronado Trail, aka Hwy 191, aka The Devil's Highway, consider the following route on day 2.
When you arrive in Eagar, head west on Highway 260 towards Show Low.
A mile or two west of Eagar (if that far), turn left (south) onto Hwy 261. This is a nice, recently re-paved highway which leads back to Big Lake, a major summer destination in chasing rainbow trout.
Highway 261 intersections with Highway 273. Turning left will take you to Big Lake, a goodly destination in itself. A few short miles and you'll arrive at Big Lake. Not sure if the concession store will be open or not, but still a cool place to visit, especially if the aspens are quaking with golden leaves.
Regardless, you'll need to take Highway 273 north to intersection with Highway 260 again.
Make sure you have additional batteries or you camera has a full charge, as I'm sure you'll be taking lots of fall pics with the competing greens, oranges, reds and yellows. Not to mention the broad meadows with long standing cabins at the tree line.
Highway 273 was re-paved several years ago and will give you smooth riding.
If you can, go mid-week to avoid the onslaught of weekend travelers, hunters, fall foliage hunters, etc.
Continue west towards Show Low, and then you can head south on Highway 60 towards Globe, hitting the Salt River Canyon, which is a fun, but short, twisty road. Once in Globe, turn right and stay on Highway 60 into Mesa.
Or, from Show Low, you can continue west on Highway 260 to Payson, passing through the center section of the biggest stand of Ponderosa Pine on the planet. Once in Payson, turn left onto Highway 87 (divided 4 lane) all the way to Mesa. If you get the chance, have lunch at Macky's, which is on the right side of the local movie theatre. (2nd stop light south of McD's or behind Chili's restaurant)
You'll have a great time on any of these roads, which you will repeat often.
- David